Saturday, December 1, 2012

Marula Oil

 

What is Marula Oil?

Marula oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea), from the Anacardiaceae family.  Marula oil is traditionally used in cosmetics. in food as a cooking oil, and as a meat preservative and to treat leather.

Another great natural nut from the Motherland of Africa, the Marula Nut!  It is comprised of monounsaturated fatty acids and its natural antioxidants makes it a stable oil. Marula Oil is 10 times more stable than Olive Oil!  Its fatty acid monounsaturated break down is as follows:


  • Oleic Acid (70-78%)
Polyunsaturated fatty acids:
  • Linoleic Acid (4.0-7.0 %)
  • Alpha-linolenic Acid  (0.1-0.7 %)
Saturated fatty acids:
  •   Palmitic Acid ( 9 - 12%)
  •   Stearic Acid (5.0 - 8.0%)
  •   Arachidonic Acid (0.3 - 0.7%)
Background Information:

The Marula Nut has been used by the Tsonga people of South Africa and the people of Mozambique as a moisturizing body lotion for women and they also used it as a massage oil for babies.  Women also used Marula Oil instead of water to clean themselves.

In its oil form, Marula oil has been an important part of the African diet.  It has been widely used by the people of the Inhambane Province in Mozambique, Owambo, in north central Namibia, Northern KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa and the Zvishavane district of Zimbabwe.  The seeds are dried than moved to a mill where they are then pressed to gather the Marula Oil.

Marula Oil was also used in the diets of the Bushmen and Bantu tribes.  The oil from its kernels were also used to preserve meat by the Venda, enabling them to preserve their meat up to a year.  This wonderful Marula Oil is considered a delicacy and used in a variety of traditional and updated African dishes.


http://www.skinstore.com/p-18380-marula-the-leakey-collection-omega-rich-pure-marula-oil.aspx
$78.00 for 1.69 form the Skinstore.com

Application:

Some women add two to three drops to their regular bottles of lotions, moisturizers and facial products.  Can be applied to your natural tresses while damp or dry.  Facial breakouts from the oil has been reported, so test product first before fully applying product on your skin.

Final Thoughts:

This oil is also considered an anti-aging product because of its composition of antioxidant properties.  It is an expensive oil but you only need a few drops of the concentrated versions.  There are cheaper versions available which are usually less concentrated.  The oil has a mryiad of using starting with being a cooking oil  to that of a cosmetic agent.

As always, when visiting, please subscribe to my blog and leave your comment!

Until, next time...Happy Curls to You!


©Copyright 2012-11 Crowning Glory Coils and Kinks - All Rights Reserved

No comments:

Post a Comment